Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when British Ceremonial Arts Limited (BCA), registered number: 2406140) (“us”/“we”) collect information about you or your actions
whilst on our website, www.bcafilm.co.uk , www.royalinvestiture.com and gallery.bcafilm.co.uk (the “Website”).

The terms of this privacy notice will apply to all information collected about:

  • Customers ordering our products and services
  • Visitors to our e-commerce website(s)
  • Customers who use our online services
  • Visitors / Customers to our website(s) who complete an enquiry form
  • Customers who send us paper order forms and make payments by credit card.

Trust is important to us, so our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect, handle and store your personal data provided. The data we collect and the purpose of collecting it. We do this in a number of ways – including when you share information with us to place orders online. We treat your data with great care. We do not use the data for any form of marketing and we do not pass any information onto third parties.

The various areas of our business that require data from you are:

INVESTITURES

Data that we hold / request from Recipients and / or their guests at Investiture ceremonies.

  • Investiture Date
  • Reference Number (the order that the Recipient collected their award)
  • Name including Honour/Award
  • Date order was put onto our order tracking database
  • Address including Postcode (used for despatching the products ordered)
  • Phone number (If supplied, to enable us to call and query anything on the order)
  • Mobile number (If supplied – as above)
  • Details of the packages / products ordered
  • Photographs and Video footage taken during the event
  • Cheque or credit card details may have been provided to us for payment
    (If received in the post, these are locked away until processed by authorised members of staff. Processing of payment for these postal orders are taken approximately one week prior to the Investiture date. Credit card information taken during online payment processes is made at source with our Merchant provider WorldPay and in some areas of our online sale of photographs via PayPal)

The above information is required for us to be able to identify the individual for the purpose of creating one of our ‘personalised’ film / photograph packages. Prior to filming at one of the events, Recipients and guests in attendance are advised that filming and photographs are being taken. Recipients are asked and have the ability to make themselves marked for ‘No Media’ with the Palace(s) media departments before the events. These ‘No Media’ attendees are made aware to us and as such we mark these accordingly on our internal order tracking database under a ‘No Media’ option. Once marked in this way it will highlight on our system making it visually clear.

The data we hold is not used by us or passed on by us to any third party for marketing or other reasons. It is purely used by us to record and then track the process of an order. We would only internally refer back to this held information if the Recipient or one of their guests requested any further film or photographs. This would enable us to know if they had previously ordered by checking on our database. In turn this would then inform us that certain editing / processing had previously taken place and in the case that previous orders had been made, may reduce costs for the individuals as some time‐consuming elements could have already been completed in the past.

Cheque or credit card payments: Although we do offer and prefer payments to be made using our online secure methods (Worldpay, PayPal), some customers still send us cheques or credit card details. Where payments have been provided to us using these two methods, we will on receipt of such, store these responsibly and securely until we process them, which would normally be within 24 working hours. These details are only accessible by our trusted and trained staff and on successful payment processing all credit card details will be securely destroyed.

GARDEN PARTY

Data that we request and hold on guests who wish to purchase our Garden Party products.

  • Garden Party date attended
  • Name and Address, including Postcode (used for despatching the products ordered)
  • Phone number (If supplied, to enable us to call and query anything on the order)
  • Mobile number (If supplied – as above)
  • Details of the packages / products ordered
  • Video footage and Photographs taken during the afternoon Garden Party
  • Cheque or credit card details may have been provided to us for payment (If received in the post, these are locked away until processed by authorised members of staff. Credit card information taken during online payment processes is made at source with our Merchant provider WorldPay)

The above information is required for us to be able to provide a film / photograph package to the guest(s) who attended the Garden Party and placed and order with us. Prior to filming at the Garden Party, guests would have received one of our order forms included within their invitation pack informing them that we will be filming in the Gardens during the afternoons event and that it would be possible for them to contact us and purchase a film containing material captured on their Garden Party day. The data we hold is not used by us or passed on by us to any third party for marketing or other similar reasons. It is only for our own legitimate accounting purposes and as such we keep these records excluding credit card details for 7 years. If you would like this deleted after 7 years, please let us know:
info@bcafilm.co.uk

Cheque or credit card payments: Although we do offer and prefer payments to be made using our online secure methods (Worldpay), some customers still send us cheques or credit card details. Where payments have been provided to us using these two methods, we will on receipt of such, store these responsibly and securely until we process them, which would normally be within 24 working hours. These details are only accessible by our trusted and trained staff and on successful payment processing the details will be securely destroyed.

Other filmed and photographed events and our photograph library

At the events we provide photography services you will have been notified in advance that we are taking photographs and these will be uploaded onto a gallery for those who attended to view and make purchases. Our photograph gallery on our website is provided by a company called Zenfolio. The images are stored on their servers. At the point of checkout when purchases are made, we use PayPal which uses all the latest secure encrypted payment standards.

Zenfolio have a GDPR compliant statement which you are able to view.

How we protect your personal data

We understand how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we treat your data with great care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Our order tracking database used for the Investiture and Garden Party side of our business is located on a server in a secure location in the South of England. It is protected by passwords and is updated automatically by server software to protect from known cyber threats and viruses. Staff who have access to this are all security cleared. We do not store any credit card details on this server.

All transactional areas of our website(s) use ‘https’ technology.
Access to personal data is password protected and all credit card transactions are processed by secured SSL encryption with our merchant for card processing ‐ WorldPay and in the case of transactions from our picture gallery, it is via PayPal.

How long will we keep your data

When you place an order with us, we collect data relevant for the processing of that order, as described above: Investitures, Garden Party and other filmed and photographed events.

For Investitures, the data you provide enables us to personalise and dispatch your order. It is held on our internal database. We do not store any credit card information on this system. We only note whether payment was made by cheque, credit card or online along with the data fields described in the sections above. The video and photograph archive is personally edited and processed for each individual. In order that we are able to historically provide further video or photograph footage from a Recipients Investiture at any time in the future, we currently keep these details. It enables the Recipients to obtain the reduced pricing for any further future orders, as we have a record of the original order being placed.

For Garden Parties, the data you provide enables us to process your order for DVD or framed photograph products. The preferred method of ordering these is via our online shop. This is a WooCommerce shop. All the details you provide on this part of our website is processed by WooCommerce and any credit card payments are taken using a secure WorldPay plugin which incorporates the latest ‘https’ technology.

Visiting Our Website and Using Your Data

Our website developer is a company called SiteBites, based in Berkshire. The website is hosted in a Google Cloud Platform. The production servers for this are in the UK, based in London. The back‐ups are stored in Ireland. Downloads of the back-­‐ups are sometimes stored on our website developers Dropbox account.

When someone visits our website, our website provider collects standard internet log information for internet security and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is collected anonymously and will not directly identify you.

Where analytical data is collected following your visit to our website, the data will be used to:

  • ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • allow you to participate in the interactive features on our website, where applicable.
  • notify you about changes to our services.

In the event that we require you to provide personal data, such as when you complete our enquiry form(s), this information will only be used to contact you in relation to the services you have requested or such other services that, in view of the information you provide to us, we feel may be of benefit to you. Any personal data will be held securely on our servers within the European Economic Area and we promise never to sell your data. In any event, all handling or processing of any data, personal or anonymous, will be in compliance with the GDPR Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”).

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Whilst we have sought to keep the number of cookies to a minimum, there are several cookies which we have elected to use when you visit the Website.

Should you elect, whether through your browser settings or other method we may choose to make available through the Website, not to receive cookies, the functionality of the Website and the services provided through the Website may be limited or ineffective. The table below explains the cookies we wish to use on the website and why they are collected:


Third Party Cookies

Where you have accessed our website via a third party website, your web browser may have already accepted a cookie. Whilst we are unable to accept any responsibility for these third party cookies (as they are not promoted or created by us), we would recommend that you review the privacy policy for any search engines or websites that have linked you to our Website, so that you may fully understand the privacy policies they currently have in place.

Personal Cookie Settings

Your browser settings will allow you to manually control your personal cookie settings and further information can be found in the ‘Help’ section of your chosen web browser. To find out more about cookies, including details of cookies that have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Card Payments

When we receive a credit card order through the post, we store the order form which holds this information in a locked cabinet, only accessible by the staff required to process orders. We process your payment via the WorldPay secure web portal usually within 24 working hours of receipt of the post. Your order form section showing the credit card information is then immediately destroyed. We do not ever share customer details with any 3rd parties, subject to the ‘Disclosure of Personal Information’ section below.

Complaints or Queries

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.
For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In almost all circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent. However, when a complaint is investigated, for example, it may be necessary to share personal information with the particular organisation or governing bodies concerned. Further information is available upon request about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

Further examples of when disclosure may be required include:

  • where you have elected to utilise the interactive services and/or third party portals we offer through our Website, disclosure may be required in order to obtain the necessary licences and consents; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Linking

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of third party partner networks, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites are obliged to have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies or the content or compliance of their websites. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites and ensure you have read and understood their terms of use.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £30+VAT charge to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. This charge is unlikely, except where large amounts of time are required.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage. Due to the number of visitors to our website, we are unable to notify you when any changes are made so we request that you periodically review this page for any updates to our privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

Requests for information about our privacy policy may be emailed to the Data Champion or
in writing at the following address:

British Ceremonial Arts Limited
26 Rose Street
Wokingham
Berkshire
RG40 1XU

Alternatively, you can email us using the contact form on the Contact page.